Visa & Passport Requirements

Always check if you need a visa


Botswana is relatively friendly when it comes to entry requirements and a large number of countries can easily obtain a tourist visa on arrival, which allows you to remain in the country for up to 90 days. 

To check visa requirements for Botswana and/or to apply for a visa or passport, we recommonded Visa HQ who have several bases worldwide. Use the below form to check if a visa is required for your nationality and receive an immediate answer. Should you need to apply for a visa, follow this link to enter your details on the website and follow the instructions to apply. 

If you are able to travel to Botswana without a visa please note the following:
  • Passport should be valid a minumum of 6 months upon exiting the country (i.e. your passport needs to be valid for 6 months beyond your departure date)
  • Passport should have a minimum of 2 clear pages or you may be denied entry 
  • Check if any transit visas or innoculations are required if travelling via another country
  • If you are travelling with minors via South Africa, please check with their Department of Home Affairs for the entry and exit requirements for children. You will need to bring additional documents for children aged younger than 18 years, which requires a significant amount of advance preparation.